Haven’t read RFC 821 yet?

Please note that some of you are doing assumptions for assignment#1 that do not match the protocol specification. I want to bring your attention to page 4 of RFC 821 where MAIL FROM and RCPT TO commands syntax is shown. Please note there is not a space between the colon and mailbox name. Do not confuse that with what appears inside the message header (From: and To: headers, where a space is found).

Click on the image on the left to get a better view of it.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: